FREE Shipping for orders over $30 (QC & ON) and over $50 (other provinces)

Privacy Policy

Patience Fruit & Co is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information gathered by or in connection with its Website. To this effect, Patience Fruit & Co has elaborated this Privacy Policy, which applies to the collection, use, storage and sharing of your Personal Information.

Patience Fruit & Co does not collect Personal Information without your consent. Your Personal Information will only be collected, used and disclosed in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or in accordance with applicable laws. We do not rent, trade or sell your Personal Information to a third party.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, the terms set forth below have the following meanings:

  • Cookies designates the small text files that are placed on your hard disk devices when you browse the Website, and that disappear when you close your browser or shut down your device (in case of temporary Cookies) or stay on your device after you close your browser or shut down your device (in case of permanent Cookies).
  • Partners designates the business partners involved in, collaborating with or otherwise assisting Patience Fruit & Co in the development or provision of its products and services, such as, but not limited to: (i) Website administration services, as well as data processing and storage services, such as Shopify Inc. and its affiliated partners; (ii) clouds services; (iii) credit cards processing services, such as PayPal Canada Co. (« PayPal »); (iv) delivery services, such as Poste Canada and United Parcel Service, and (v) administrative, technological, advertising or marketing services, such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Pixel Facebook, as well as other third parties who can provide Patience Fruit & Co with tools and platforms, such as Mailchimp, Conversion (sending electronic invoices), ShipStation (physical shipment of parcels), Product Reviews (customer feedback), Instagram, Pinterest and Facebook.
  • Patience Fruit & Co or we means Fruit d’Or inc., doing business as Patience Fruit & Co, and, when applicable, its affiliates or corporations part of the same group.
  • person or you means any person browsing on the Website.
  • Personal Information means any information about an identifiable individual, such as his/her name and e-mail address.
  • Website designates the website available at https://www.patiencefruitco.com or any other URL used by Patience Fruit & Co from time to time.

Unless the context requires otherwise, grammatical variations of any term defined herein have a similar meaning and words importing the singular number shall include the plural, and words importing the masculine gender shall include the feminine gender, and vice versa.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

Patience Fruit & Co will collect, directly or through its Partners, various information about you, in the manner described below.

2.1 Information Obtained from You

  • Purchases on Website

When you buy from our Website, you will be asked to provide us with information about yourself. The Personal Information we may collect is as follows :

  • Your first and last name
  • Your email address
  • Your shipping information
  • Your home and/or office phone number and/or cellphone number
  • Your payment information, such as your debit card number, your credit card number and the address in connection with your payment method. Your payment information will be collected and processed by PayPal in accordance with its Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. We do not collect or store such payment information.
  • Various information about your preferences (language of communication, etc.)
  • Subscription to our Newsletter or to one of our Contests or Draws

When you subscribe to our newsletter or to one of our contests or draws, you will be asked to provide us with information about yourself. The Personal Information we may collect in these situations is as follows (where applicable):

  • Your first and last name
  • Your email address
  • Your shipping information
  • Your home and/or office phone number and/or cellphone number
  • Various information about your preferences (language of communication, etc.)

When you subscribe to our newsletter, your consent is directly requested and you must either register yourself or accept to receive our newsletter by checking the corresponding box. All communications will be sent in accordance with applicable laws, and any recipient may withdraw his/her consent at any time.

  • Requests for Information, Comments and Other Requests

When you express an interest to obtain additional information (e.g. about products, shipping or Website) or when you contact us for a delivery or to return a purchase, you will need to disclose your contact information (such as your name, e-mail address or other contact details) in order to allow us to communicate with you and answer your questions, comments or other requests. Patience Fruit & Co can also collect all other information then provided, such as your opinion or question.

  • Information Shared on Social Media

Patience Fruit & Co shares information about itself and its products and services on Instagram, Facebook and Pinterest. Likewise, anyone sending or accepting Patience Fruit & Co’s “friend request”, or otherwise “following” Patience Fruit & Co, is sharing with Patience Fruit & Co information he/she (and that his/her “Facebook friends”) post on his/her Facebook account. Accordingly, Patience Fruit & Co may consult the information available on his/her “wall”. Also, anyone that is following Patience Fruit & Co through other platforms, such as Instagram and Pinterest, will be able to exchange information with Patience Fruit & Co, and Patience Fruit & Co will have access to the information that he/she will share. Patience Fruit & Co will also receive a notification and have access to any publication in which Patience Fruit & Co is tagged.

You can always choose the audience that can see the information you share. Therefore and unless you decide to limit the access to the information you share via your “privacy settings” or your “audience selector”, you are deemed to have agreed to share such information with your “friends”, your “contact list” or persons you “follow”, including Patience Fruit & Co.

  • Other Promotional Offers and Marketing

Patience Fruit & Co may use – for marketing purposes – the Personal Information you provided to send you information regarding Patience Fruit & Co’s current promotions. These communications will be done in compliance with applicable laws, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. No marketing or promotional e-mail will be sent to you without your prior (express or implied) consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time by using the “unsubscribe” mechanism provided for in all e-mails (or by contacting Patience Fruit & Co).

  • Employment Application

Whenever applicable, Patience Fruit & Co will collect the Personal Information voluntarily disclosed by any person applying online on a job offer. Note that all applicants choose the information that they wish to provide to Patience Fruit & Co as these communications are made on a voluntary basis. The Personal Information included in job applications will only be shared with Patience Fruit & Co’s employees having a “need-to-know” such information to assess the qualifications, skills and experience of each applicant, to verify his/her credentials and other information submitted, to communicate with said applicant and if required to improve the recruitment process. As part of the application review process, Patience Fruit & Co could also obtain additional Personal Information (such as further to a background check, including criminal record check and judicial record check).

2.2 Information Collected using Cookies

When you browse on the Website, a unique identifier will be given to your device. This unique identifier is linked to Cookies installed on your browser to collect information. Some Cookies will be “temporary” and as such will disappear when you turn off your device or browser, while other Cookies will be “permanent” and accordingly will remain linked to your device after the shut down of your device, or after closing your browser. For information purposes, Patience Fruit & Co uses the following Cookies:

  • Process Cookies: These Cookies allow the Website to work properly when you are browsing from one page to the other.
  • Security Cookies: These Cookies ensure the security of the Personal Information transmitted, by identifying you (as these Cookies contain an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account and placed on your browser) to prevent unauthorized use of identifiers and to allow the protection of Personal Information against interception and unauthorized access.
  • Preference Cookies: These Cookies store IP address and the preferred settings selected. This allows Patience Fruit & Co to recognize you when you use the Website again and to improve your browsing experience by avoiding recurring selection of settings.
  • Statistical Cookies: These Cookies collect, for analytical and statistical purposes, data regarding how you use the Website and information regarding or about the device used to access the Website.

The Cookies we use allow us to access the information such as: browser, operating system, language, URLs of entry and exit of the Website, date and time of your visit, time spent on the Website, time spent on a particular page, sections of the Website visited, order Information and other similar information. This information allows us to improve your shopping experience on our Website

You have the possibility to accept or refuse Patience Fruit & Co’s use of preference and statistical Cookies by blocking them via your browser. Blocking or deleting these Cookies will not render the Website unusable, but may result in a less enjoyable experience, since you will be considered as a new visitor on each occasion. However, you cannot block or delete the process and security Cookies as they are essential to ensure the integrity and the security of the Website. If you are experiencing problems with the Website, please contact Patience Fruit & Co.

2.3 Information Obtained from Google Analytics and Others

Patience Fruit & Co can collect data about your interactions with the Website. Such information will then be processed and updated every time you interact with the Website. In order to do so, Google Analytics will place codes on the Website for analysis and advertising purposes, which will allow Google Analytics to see which information was consulted, the browser used, device and operating device. We also use other tools such as Google AdWords and Facebook Pixel for advertising purposes. The information so collected may be shared (in whole or in part) with Patience Fruit & Co in order for Patience Fruit & Co to update, upgrade or otherwise improve the Website, or to develop new products or services. Such information may also be shared (in whole or in part) with Patience Fruit & Co by its Partner Shopify Inc., who also shares information about orders made on the Website.

The various applications that may collect Personal Information that we may use from time to time to make our Website more user-friendly and improve your shopping experience include, among others: Mailchimp (newsletter), Survey Monkey (consumer surveys), Shipstation (physical shipment of parcels) and Langify (allow translation of the Website).

2.4 Our Partner Shopify Inc.

Our online store is hosted on Shopify Inc. Our Partner Shopify Inc. provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

When your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application, it is stored on a secure server protected by a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify Inc. stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After your purchase is completed, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Patience Fruit & Co reminds you of the importance of carefully reading the Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy of Shopify Inc.

3. Sharing of Personal Information and Other Information

Patience Fruit & Co does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information. Furthermore, Personal Information is not shared or disclosed to third parties, or used by them, for purposes other than those for which it was collected as described herein, unless required or authorized by law or unless proper consent (express or implied) was obtained, as applicable.

3.1 Communication to Partners

Patience Fruit & Co may communicate your Personal Information to its Partners. For instance, we could use Partners to help us analyze, manage, optimize or improve our Website and social media or our advertising campaigns or create reports from our Website and our social media. Our Partners will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to enable them to provide the services they provide to us.

However, some Partners, such as payment gateways, have their own privacy policies regarding the protection and use of personal and payment information. We advise you to consult their privacy policies and terms & conditions. Some of these Partners may be located in a location that is different from the authority that we depend on or may have facilities in other locations. In the event of a transaction involving such third parties, your information will then be subject to the laws where the service provider or its facilities are located. Our Partners could also use Cookies.

3.2 Business transaction

Some Personal Information may be rendered accessible to a potential purchaser or other business in connection with any business transaction or corporate reorganization, if such communication is necessary for the purposes of deciding whether to proceed with the sale or other transaction, and provided that such disclosure is made in compliance with applicable laws.

3.3 Law Enforcement

Personal Information may be used and disclosed if Patience Fruit & Co, acting reasonably, believes that such use or disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable laws, legal process or governmental request, or is otherwise required to protect its rights or to fulfil any other purpose set forth in applicable laws allowing or requiring the disclosure of Personal Information.

4. Storage of Personal Information

Patience Fruit & Co shall retain and store Personal Information only for the purposes detailed herein and as long as it is necessary to fulfill these purposes. Furthermore, Patience Fruit & Co may retain and store Personal Information for any additional period of time provided that such retention is reasonably necessary to comply with its legal obligations, to settle any disagreement, to prevent any violation of applicable laws or to enforce this Privacy Policy.

5. Security Measures

Personal Information are hosted by servers in Canada or abroad as long as a comparable level of protection and security is provided.The online store of Patience Fruit & Co is operated and hosted on the servers of Shopify Inc. Our newsletter database is operated and hosted by Mailchimp, a trademark registered by The Rocket Science Group. Patience Fruit & Co’s platform and servers are located in Canada and are currently being hosted on secured platforms.

Patience Fruit & Co uses measures as may be reasonably required to preserve the security and privacy of Personal Information. In this regard, Patience Fruit & Co uses the SSL Technology (“Secure Sockets Layer”) to provide you with a safe shopping experience. The SSL Technology protects Personal Information by using server authentication and data encryption. This technology allows users to ensure that Personal Information is safe, secure and made available to authorized persons only. When the SSL Technology is activated, an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon the browser) will be shown at the lower left-hand corner of your browser and the first characters of the address in the URL or location line of the browser will be changed from “http” to “https”.

DESPITE THE FOREGOING AND EVEN IF PATIENCE FRUIT & CO USES COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PUT IN PLACE THE MEASURES REQUIRED TO PROTECT AND MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, NONE OF THE MEANS OF TRANSMISSION AND STORAGE – INCLUDING ELECTRONIC MEANS – ARE FULLY SAFE OR SHELTERED AGAINST UNAUTHORIZED USES OR ACCESS (E.G. HACKING, CYBERATTACKS OR OTHER EVENTS). ANY PERSON SHALL BE AWARE THAT THERE IS A RISK IN TRANSMITTING ANY DATA ELECTRONICALLY. THIS RISK IS INHERENT IN ALL ELECTRONIC DEALINGS, AS WELL AS TO ALL OTHER FORMS OF COMMUNICATIONS. CONSEQUENTLY, PATIENCE FRUIT & CO CANNOT GUARANTEE THE ABSOLUTE SECURITY OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION NOR THAT IT WILL NEVER BE INTERCEPTED OR VIEWED OR SUBJECT TO OTHER INCIDENTS. MOREOVER, PATIENCE FRUIT & CO HIGHLIGHTS THAT IDENTITY THIEVES SOMETIMES SEND FRAUDULENT E-MAILS TO TRICK WEB SURFERS INTO DIVULGING PERSONAL OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION. SHOULD YOU RECEIVE AN E-MAIL THAT SEEMS TO COME FROM PATIENCE FRUIT & CO ASKING FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU SHALL AVOID RESPONDING TO SUCH E-MAIL, AS PATIENCE FRUIT & CO WILL NEVER REQUEST FINANCIAL INFORMATION OR OTHER SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION BY E-MAIL. FINALLY, SHOULD ANY PARTNERS BE LOCATED IN FOREIGN JURISDICTIONS, THEN THE RULES APPLICABLE TO PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY DIFFER FROM THOSE IN FORCE IN QUEBEC, AND MAY AMONG OTHER THINGS ALLOW THEIR DISCLOSURE IN CIRCUMSTANCES OTHER THAN THOSE COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, ALL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS IN FORCE IN SUCH JURISDICTION.

6. External Links

The Website may contain hyperlinks. In this regard, Patience Fruit & Co emphasizes that these websites operate independently from the Website, and are subject to distinct privacy policies and terms and conditions. Patience Fruit & Co strongly recommends that you review these terms and policies, and highlights that Patience Fruit & Co will not assume liability or be responsible for the content or for practices available or enforced on these websites.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and Patience Fruit & Co will publish an updated version when changes are made. The Privacy Policy as updated will be rendered available and easily accessible via the Website. Patience Fruit & Co recommends that you check periodically this Privacy Policy in order to review Patience Fruit & Co’s current practices, as your continued use of the Website will constitute acceptance of any amendment. Should any person disagree with the amendments made to the Privacy Policy, he/she shall immediately stop accessing or using the Website.

8. Contact Patience Fruit & Co

For any question, comment or other request made in furtherance of said Privacy Policy, please communicate with Patience Fruit & Co by email at: info@patiencefruitco.com.

 

Last Updated: June 18, 2020

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out